Your selection "third countries | researcher | without residence title | stay for longer than 6 months | with hosting agreement" resulted in the following information:

Settlement Permit – Researcher

The "Settlement Permit – Researcher" is intended for nationals of third countries who are in possession of a doctoral/PhD degree or a degree allowing access to doctoral/PhD programmes and who are going to pursue scientific work in Austria that requires at least that level. Moreover, they need a Hosting Agreement with a certified research institution or a research institution that does not require certification.

Conditions for the granting of a Settlement Permit – Researcher

You will find all the requirements for the Settlement Permit – Researcher in the checklist at the end of the page. If you want to start your research work immediately after entry, you have to apply for a visa for gainful employment (visa D, the addendum "Gainful employment" will be added to the visa) at the competent Austrian representative authority in your country of residence before entering Austria. When applying for the visa you have to submit all documents that are required for a “Settlement Permit – Researcher” (see Checklist). Only with such a visa you are permitted to start your research activities immediately after entry. After entering Austria you can apply for a “Settlement Permit – Researcher” at the locally competent residence authority in Austria. If all necessary documents have been submitted, the authority will decide about your application within eight weeks; we nevertheless recommend that you apply as soon as possible after entry. In any case you have to submit your application in person.

In principle it is possible to submit an application for a “Settlement Permit – Researcher” at the locally competent residence authority in Austria after lawful entry and during a lawful stay (e.g. visa-free or with a visa).

Please note, however, that taking up research activities in Austria without a visa for gainful employment is only permitted after receipt of the “Settlement Permit – Researcher”. Please note, however, that the application does not permit you to overstay your visa-free stay or the period of residence defined in your visa.

Alternatively, you may also submit your application at the competent Austrian representative authority in your country of residence and wait for their decision there (in this case, however, a longer processing time is to be expected).

Insurance

In principle travel health insurance must be taken out to enter Austria. Please note that this insurance must be valid in Austria and provide sufficient cover for various health issues (insurance cover well over 30,000 Euro, including guarantee to cover possible recovery and repatriation costs).

Third-country nationals will only get a residence title if they can additionally provide proof of having a "health insurance covering all risks". Travel health insurance is only sufficient for the period until a "health insurance covering all risks" can be taken out after entry.

Researchers who are employed by an Austrian research institution within the framework of a hosting agreement fulfil the requirement of a “health insurance covering all risks” due to the statutory insurance associated with this employment – provided that their salary exceeds a certain limit (Geringfügigkeitsgrenze) [446.81 Euro/month, as of 2019] employees will automatically be covered by health insurance (and also accident and pension insurance).

Validity period

If all requirements are met, the “Settlement Permit – Researcher” will be issued for a period of two years. If the hosting agreement is for a shorter term, your settlement permit will be issued for the duration of your hosting agreement plus three months. If you applied for a shorter term or your travel document is valid for a shorter period of time, your settlement permit will be issued for a shorter period.

Working

Researchers with a hosting agreement who are staying in Austria with a visa for gainful employment or a “Settlement Permit – Researcher” are allowed to take up the research activities stated in their hosting agreement without requiring any further permit.

Renewal and change to another residence title

You have to apply for a renewal of your settlement permit at the competent residence authority in Austria before your settlement permit expires; however, at the earliest three months before expiry of the permit. Until a decision about your application for a renewal is taken you are considered to be lawfully resident in Austria, even if your current settlement permit expires in the meantime.

Researchers who have been in possession of a “Settlement Permit – Researcher” for at least two years can apply for a“Red-White-Red Card plus” in Austria before their settlement permit expires. This permit will grant them unlimited access to the labour market. Alternatively, if the requirements are still met, you may also apply for a renewal of your “Settlement Permit – Researcher”. It is also possible to change to another residence title if you meet the conditions for it.

Researchers who have finished their research work may also apply for a renewal of their “Settlement Permit – Researcher” for another 12 months to look for a job or set up a business. If your “Settlement Permit – Researcher” has been renewed for this purpose, you may only change it to a “Red-White-Red Card”, a “Blue Card EU” or a residence title “Family” the next time.

After a total settlement period in Austria of five years researchers may obtain the residence title “Permanent Residence EU” (“Daueraufenthalt – EU”) if they fulfil the requirements for this title.

Family members

Family members* of researchers holding a “Settlement Permit – Researcher” can apply for a “Red-White-Red Card plus”. You can find all the requirements in the checklist on the side of the page.

Family members of researchers can apply in person for a “Red-White-Red Card plus” at the locally competent residence authority in Austria after lawful entry and during a lawful stay (e.g. visa-free or with a visa). If all the necessary documents have been submitted, the residence authority will also decide about these applications within eight weeks. Alternatively, it is also possible to submit the application at the competent representative authority in the country of residence (in this case, however, a longer processing time is to be expected).

Family members holding a “Red-White-Red Card plus” enjoy free access to the labour market and may carry out any job without a work permit as long as the family relationship remains upright.

Within two years of the granting of the “Red-White-Red Card plus” family members have to prove having fulfilled the module one of the Integration Agreement unless they do not apply for a renewal of the residence title after a total period of stay of 24 months within three years or the fulfilment or exemption from the fulfilment obligation is assumed. When applying for the first time no proof of German knowledge is required. No quotas apply to the immigration of family members of holders of a “Settlement Permit – Researcher”.

Family members who have had a “Red-White-Red Card plus” for two years may apply for another “Red-White-Red Card plus” with a validity period of three years if they fulfil the module one of the Integration Agreement (see above). Family members who have had a “Red-White-Red Card plus” or another settlement permit for five years may apply for the residence title “Permanent Residence EU”, which will allow them to stay in Austria for an unlimited period of time.

* Spouses, partners in a civil union and unmarried minors. Spouses and partners in a civil union must be at least 21 years old at the time of application.

Please note

The “Settlement Permit – Researcher” will be issued in credit card format with a photograph and also serves as an ID document. You should carry your “Settlement Permit – Researcher” at all times to prove your entitlement to residence in Austria.

During its validity period your “Settlement Permit – Researcher” entitles you to travel through other Schengen countries (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland) and to stay in these countries for a maximum duration of 90 days within 180 days.

You have to register within three working days of arrival in Austria with the registration office at your place of residence.

Checklists

Checklist for a "Settlement Permit – Researcher"

You have to enclose the following documents (originals plus photocopies) with the personally signed application form:

  • Valid travel document
  • Birth certificate or equivalent document (only in case of first-time applications)
  • Passport-sized photograph according to the ICAO criteria (colour photograph, size 3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Personally signed application form
  • Hosting Agreement of a certified research institution or a research institution that does not require certification (minimum funds to finance your stay in Austria [2019]: 933.06 Euro/month; if the rent for accommodation is higher than 294.65 Euro/month, you have to prove additional funds)
  • Police clearance certificate from your country of residence
  • Proof ofhealth insurance covering all risks (unless you have or are going to have statutory health insurance)

It is recommended to submit all foreign documents in legalised German translation as well as foreign documents and proofs (e.g. birth certificate) in legalised form according to the applicable regulations.

Costs: 160 Euro (120 Euro when submitting the application, 20 Euro when the permit is granted and 20 Euro fee for the collection of police identification data)

Checklist for a "Red-White-Red Card plus" for family members of holders of a "Settlement Permit – Researcher"

You have to enclose the following documents (originals plus photocopies) with the personally signed application form:

  • Valid travel document
  • Birth certificate or equivalent document (only in case of first-time applications)
  • Passport-sized photograph according to the ICAO criteria (colour photograph, size 3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Proof of a legal claim to accommodation in Austria according to the local standards (e.g. rental or subtenancy contract, legally valid preliminary contract of the husband/wife, accommodation agreement (Wohnrechtsvereinbarung)
  • Proof of the required minimum funds to finance your stay in Austria [2019]: 1398.97 Euro/month for couples and additionally 143.97 Euro for each child (e.g. by means of presentation of the husband/wife’s employment contract)
  • Proof of health insurance liable to pay for medical treatment in Austria and covering all risks (as a rule family members will be covered by the researcher’s statutory health insurance)
  • Proof of family relationship (e.g. marriage certificate or birth certificate)
  • Police clearance certificate from the country of residence

It is recommended to submit all foreign documents in legalised German translation as well as foreign documents and proofs (e.g. birth certificate, marriage certificate) in legalised form according to the applicable regulations.

Costs: 160 Euro (120 Euro when submitting the application, 20 Euro when the permit is granted and 20 Euro fee for the collection of police identification data)

Telephone requests

Monday to Thursday 10:00-12:00

General information

OeAD Contact Form

If you have any further questions regarding entry and residence beyond the information in the database, we will be happy to answer them personally if possible.

Contact form

We can only answer enquiries about entry and residence conditions related to studying, teaching or undertaking research in Austria. We cannot enquire or intervene on your behalf at the Austrian authorities.

Data protection