Your selection "third countries | student with notification of admission | no mobility programme | no agreement of higher education institutions | stay for more than 6 months" resulted in the following information:

Residence Permit – Student

The "Residence Permit – Student" is intended for nationals of third countries who have been admitted to study at a higher education institution in Austria. It may be granted in the following cases:

  • Degree programme studies (ordentliches Studium) at an Austrian university, university of applied sciences (Fachhochschule), accredited private university, or public or private university college of teacher education
  • Non-degree programme studies (außerordentliches Studium) within the framework of a public or private certificate university programme, certificate university of applied sciences programme or certificate programme at a university college of teacher education with at least 40 ECTS credits. The course must not serve exclusively for the learning of a language.
  • Non-degree programme studies (außerordentliches Studium) within the framework of a University Preparation Programme to prepare students for supplementary examinations prescribed in their notification of admission
  • Non-degree programme studies (außerordentliches Studium) to establish equivalence of a foreign university degree (recognition, "Nostrifizierung")
  • In case of extentions: Professional training course required by law after completion of a degree programme (e.g. court practice)
  • In case of extentions: Stay for job-seeking or setting up business after successful completion of a degree programme, a certificate higher education programme (see above), a programme to establish equivalence of a foreign university degree (recognition, "Nostrifizierung"), or a professional training course required by law following the regular degree programme studies (see above)

Conditions for the granting of the permit

In most cases applicants still have to submit their application for a “Residence Permit – Student” at the competent Austrian representative authority in their country of residence and await the decision there. In case of a positive decision about your application by the residence authority in Austria you can apply for a Visa D at the representative authority to enter Austria. The representative authority will issue the Visa D for a validity period of four months. Subsequently, you can use your Visa D to enter Austria and collect your residence permit.

Students who are entitled to enter Austria without requiring a visa may also have submit their application at the locally competent residence authority.

Furthermore, it may be possible to submit an application in Austria after entry with a visa that has been lawfully acquired for purposes other than the domestic application provided that the domestic application was not the (hidden) reason for the visa application (case-by-case examination).

Please note that in this case you are not permitted to overstay your visa-free stay or the period of residence defined in your visa. We therefore recommend that you apply as soon as possible after entry.

If all necessary documents have been submitted, the residence authority will process your application within 90 days. Depending on the issuing country, it may take several months to legalise the documents required for an application. You have to submit your application in person.

If an entrance examination is required for admission at an Austrian higher education institution, you may follow the procedure below:

Upon application the university will issue a "conditional notification of admission" (Bedingter Zulassungsbescheid). With this conditional notification of admission and all other necessary documents (see Checklist) you have to apply in person for a "Residence Permit – Student" ("Aufenthaltsbewilligung – Student") at the competent Austrian representative authority.

Sufficient financial means and accommodation only have to be “shown credibly” for the time being (e.g. by a confirmation of maintenance payments by your parents, a preliminary rental contract or reservation of a room in a student hall of residence).

Since you have to await the decision about your application in your country of residence you should apply for the residence permit at least three months before the date of the entrance examination. Depending on the issuing country, it may take several months to legalise the documents required for an application.

If the residence authority in Austria decides to grant you the residence permit, you have to apply for a Visa D at the representative authority to be able to enter Austria. The representative authority will issue the Visa D for a validity period of four months. The visa D allows you to travel to Austria and sit the entrance examination.

If you pass the entrance examination, you have to submit your definite notification of admission (Zulassungsbescheid/Aufnahmebestätigung) and provide documents proving sufficient financial means (and also proof of accommodation) to the competent residence authority in Austria (see Checklist) to receive your residence permit. You have to collect your residence permit within the validity period of your visa.

If the entrance examination takes place a longer time before the possible start of your studies, you may also apply for a visa C at the Austrian representative authority, which will be issued for the period of the examination.

You will find all the requirements for granting a "Residence Permit - Student" in the checklist at the top of this page.

Insurance

In principletravel health insurance must be taken out to enter Austria. Please note that this insurance must be valid in Austria and provide sufficient cover for various health issues (insurance cover well over 30,000 Euro including guarantee to cover possible recovery and repatriation costs).

Third-country nationals will only get a residence title if they can additionally provide proof of having a "health insurance covering all risks". Travel health insurance is only sufficient for the period until a "health insurance covering all risks" can be taken out after entry.

In case you have a valid national health insurance in a country that has concluded a social insurance agreement* with Austria you may bring along the A4 form (for stays with primary residence ("Hauptwohnsitz") in Austria) of your health insurance provider in your home country. You can then exchange this form for a confirmation of insurance at the competent Austrian health insurance provider (Gebietskrankenkasse) that entitles you to medical treatment by doctors and in hospitals in Austria and can be presented to the residence authority.

Degree programme students (ordentliche Studierende) at all universities and universities of applied sciences (Fachhochschulen) as well as non-degree programme students (außerordentliche Studierende) at University Preparation Programmes (Vorstudienlehrgänge) fulfil the requirement of a “health insurance covering all risks” if they take out student insurance ("Studierendenselbstversicherung") with the locally competent Gebietskrankenkasse after entering Austria and enrolling at the higher education institution. The monthly insurance premium is 58.39 Euro [as of 2018]. The main requirements are residence in Austria and a confirmation of admission or of continuing enrolment from the relevant higher education institution. Certain conditions (e. g. maximum duration of studies so far, income limits, possibly also study breaks and changes of fields of studies), however, have to be taken into account. Here you can check whether or not you fulfil these requirements and which documents are required.

By December 31st of each year you have to submit a valid confirmation of your continuing university enrolment (Fortsetzungsbestätigung) to the Gebietskrankenkasse. This has to provide proof for the entire academic year that you are entitled to continue your studies as a degree programme student (ordentliche/r Studierende/r) at the Austrian university (or as a non-degree programme student (außerordentliche/r Studierende/r) in a University Preparation Programme).

If taking out student insurance is not possible, you have to take out private health insurance covering all risks (e. g. via www.feelsafe.at). The benefits of this insurance must “essentially” correspond to those of the national health insurance and not "considerably" differ from it. It is essential that the insurance does not have any waiting periods, cost caps or exclude certain risks. Moreover, the insurance must pay for medical treatment in Austria directly. To be recognised by the residence authorities as a "health insurance covering all risks" the relevant insurance company must provide an explicit written statement – in addition to the insurance policy – confirming that the insurance fulfils these requirements.

* Social insurance agreements are currently in place with Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia and Turkey.

Validity period

If all requirements are met, the "Residence Permit – Student" will be issued for a period of 12 months. If you applied for a shorter term or your travel document is valid for a shorter period of time, your residence permit will be issued for a shorter period.

Working

An occupation that is subject to the Act Governing Employment of Foreign Nationals may only be carried out with a work permit. The employer has to apply for this work permit at the Public Employment Service (Arbeitsmarktservice/AMS) before the employee takes up the job.

Holders of a "Residence Permit – Student" will be able to get a work permit for working for up to 20 hours/week. This permit will be granted without a labour market check.

Renewal and change to another residence title

You have to apply for a renewal of your residence permit at the competent residence authority in Austria before your residence permit expires; however, at the earliest three months before expiry of the permit. Until a decision about your application for a renewal is taken you are considered to be lawfully resident in Austria, even if your current residence permit expires in the meantime.

If you want to apply for a renewal of your residence permit, you have to submit the confirmation of your continuing university enrolment (Fortsetzungsbestätigung), your record or studies (Studienbuchblatt) as well as proof of academic success in the scope of eight semester hours per academic year or 16 ECTS credits per academic year.

Alternatively, you may submit a confirmation of your academic progress from your academic supervisor (e. g. for doctoral/PhD studies).

It is also possible to change to another residence title if you meet the requirements for it. Students who have completed their studies holding a "Residence Permit – Student" may apply for a renewal of the permit for another 12 months to look for a job or set up a business.

If your "Residence Permit – Student" has been renewed for this purpose, you may only change it to a "Red-White-Red Card" (e.g. for university graduates), a "Settlement Permit – Researcher", a "Blue Card EU" or a residence title "Family" the next time.

Family members

Family members* of students holding a “Residence Permit – Student” can apply for a “Residence Permit – Family”.

You can find all the requirements for this permit in the checklist on the side of the page.

As a rule family members have to apply at the competent Austrian representative authority in their country of residence. If the family members are permitted to enter Austria without a visa, they may also apply at the residence authority in Austria.

* Spouses, partners in a civil union and unmarried minors. Spouses and partners in a civil union must be at least 21 years old at the time of application.

Please note

The "Residence Permit – Student" will be issued in credit card format with a photograph and also serves as an ID document. You should carry your "Residence Permit – Student" at all times to prove your entitlement to residence in Austria.

During its validity period your "Residence Permit – Student" entitles you to travel through other Schengen countries (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland) and to stay in these countries for a maximum duration of 90 days within 180 days.

You have to register within three working days of arrival in Austria with theregistration office at your place of residence.

Checklists

Checklist for a "Residence Permit – Student"

You have to enclose the following documents (originals plus photocopies) with your personally signed application form:

  • Valid travel document
  • Birth certificate or equivalent document (only in case of first-time applications)
  • Passport-sized photograph according to the ICAO criteria (colour photograph, size 3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Notification/confirmation of admission of the Austrian higher education institution (proof of completion of a degree programme or a statutory professional training)
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover the living costs [2018]:
    • Students under 24 years of age: 515.30 Euro/month
    • Students as of the age of 24:  933.06 Euro/month
    • Couples:  1398.97 Euro/month for both
    • For each child an additional 143.97 Euro/month

You have to prove these funds for twelve months in advance. The funds have to be in a savings book or bank account that must bear the applicant’s name and be accessible from Austria. An alternative possibility would be adeclaration of guarantee, the purchase of traveller’s cheques or a confirmation of the award of a scholarship. If the costs for accommodation exceed 294.65 Euro/month, you have to prove additional funds. You also have to prove sufficient funds for the necessary health insurance. Upon request of the residence authority you should be able to prove the origin of the funds (possibly also by means of appropriate evidence); furthermore, you have to disclose loans, maintenance payments or other financial burdens.

Examples of accepted proofs: Bank statement of the last 6 months (including payments into the account, payment orders, etc.), bank statement of the account of your parents or other sponsors of the last 6 months, proof of employment of the parents or other sponsors or of the student him/herself from employed and/or or self-employed work (employment contract plus the last 6 pay slips and proof of payment of the salary or trade licence plus last tax assessment).

  • Proof of accommodation in Austria, e. g. rental agreement, accommodation contract with a student hall of residence, accommodation agreement (Wohnrechtsvereinbarung) – in connexion with the proof of the required funds to cover the living costs
  • Police clearance certificate from your country of residence (in individual cases also from your country of origin)
  • Proof ofhealth insurance covering all risks (e. g. by means of registration for student insurance) in Austria

It is recommended to submit all foreign documents in legalised German translation as well as foreign documents and proofs (e. g. birth certificate, police clearance certificate) in legalised form according to the applicable regulations.

Costs: 160 (EUR 120 when submitting the application, EUR 20 when the permit is granted and EUR 20 fee for the collection of police identification data)

The residence permit will be issued in credit card format with photograph and also serves as an ID document. It is recommended to carry it at all times.

Checklist for a "Residence Permit – Family"

You have to enclose the following documents (originals plus photocopies) with your personally signed application form:

  • Valid travel document
  • Birth certificate or equivalent document (only in case of first-time applications)
  • Passport-sized photograph according to the ICAO criteria (colour photograph, size 3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Proof of family relationship (birth certificate, marriage certificate) and of living together as a family in the home country
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover the living costs [2019]:
    • Couples:  1398.97 Euro/month for both
    • For each child an additional 143.97 Euro/month

You have to prove these funds for twelve months in advance. The funds have to be in a savings book or bank account that must be accessible from Austria.

An alternative possibility would be a declaration of guarantee of a person living in Austria, the purchase of traveller’s cheques or a confirmation of the award of a scholarship. If the costs for accommodation exceed 294.65 Euro/month, you have to prove additional funds. You also have to prove sufficient funds for the necessary health insurance. Upon request of the residence authority you should be able to prove the origin of the funds (possibly also by means of appropriate evidence); furthermore, you have to disclose loans, maintenance payments and other financial burdens.

  • Proof of a legal claim to accommodation in Austria, e.g. rental agreement, accommodation contract with a student hall of residence, accommodation agreement (Wohnrechtsvereinbarung)
  • Police clearance certificate from your country of origin
  • Proof of a (travel) health insurance valid in Austria for the period between entering Austria and e.g. the start of dependent coverage within the student insurance, covering costs of at least EUR 30,000.00.
  • Proof of health insurance covering all risks (e.g. by means of dependent coverage within the student’s student insurance) in Austria

It is recommended to submit all foreign documents in legalised German translation as well as foreign documents and proofs (e.g. birth certificate, marriage certificate, police clearance certificate) in legalised form according to the applicable regulations.

Costs: EUR 160 (EUR 120 when submitting the application, EUR 20 when the permit is granted and EUR 20 fee for the collection of police identification data).

The residence permit will be issued in credit card format with photograph and also serves as an ID document. It is recommended to carry it at all times.