Your selection "third countries | researcher | without residence title | stay for longer than 6 months | without hosting agreement" resulted in the following information:

Red-White-Red Card

The “Red-White-Red Card” entitles its holder to temporary settlement and employment with a specific employer. It is suitable for persons who are intending to settle in Austria permanently. The “Red-White-Red Card” can only be issued if the applicant can prove an adequate employment. The job must correspond to the applicant’s qualifications and be paid adequately and comply with the special eligibility criteria for the “Red-White-Red Card” applied for (e.g. achievement of a minimum score, minimum gross salary).

Conditions for the granting of a “Red-White-Red Card”

As a rule you have to apply for the “Red-White-Red Card” in person at the competent Austrian representative authority in your country of residence. In case that you are allowed to enter Austria without a visa you may also submit your application at the competent residence authority in Austria. The application can also be submitted by your employer in Austria. The Public Employment Service (AMS) will submit a written confirmation to the competent residence authority stating that you fulfil the eligibility criteria for this type of residence permit. If all necessary documents have been submitted, the residence authority will decide about the application within 8 weeks.

Applications for a “Red-White-Red Card for particularlyhighly qualified persons” may always – for example after entry with a job-seeking visa for particularly highly qualified persons – be submitted in Austria (more detailed information at the end of this page).

You will find all the requirements for the types of residence titles that are particularly suitable for university graduates and researchers at the end of the page.

Insurance

In principle travel health insurance must be taken out to enter Austria. Please note that this insurance must be valid in Austria and provide sufficient cover for various health issues (insurance cover well over 30,000 Euro, including guarantee to cover possible recovery and repatriation costs).

Third-country nationals will only receive a residence title if they can additionally provide proof of having a “health insurance covering all risks”. Travel health insurance is only sufficient for the period until a “health insurance covering all risks” can be taken out after entry.

Researchers who are employed by an Austrian research institution fulfil the requirement of a “health insurance covering all risks” due to the statutory insurance associated with the employment – provided that their salary exceeds a certain limit (Geringfügigkeitsgrenze) [EUR 446.81/month, as of 2019] employees will automatically be covered by health insurance (and also accident and pension insurance).

Validity period

If the above-mentioned requirements are met, researchers will receive a “Red-White-Red Card” with a validity period of 2 years. If your employment contract is for a shorter period, your “Red-White-Red Card” will be issued for the duration of your employment contract plus three months.

Working

No further labour market permits are required.

Renewal and change to another residence title

After two years researchers can apply for a “Red-White-Red Card plus” if they were employed according to the requirements for a “Red-White-Red Card” at least 21 months within the last 24 months.

Researchers who have been in possession of a “Red-White-Red Card plus” for two years may get a “Red-White-Red Card plus” for three years. They have to prove having fulfilled the module 1 of the Integration Agreement unless the fulfilment or exemption from the fulfilment obligation is assumed.

After a total settlement period in Austria of five years researchers may obtain the residence title “Permanent Residence – EU” if they fulfil the requirements for this title.

Family members

Family members* of researchers holding a “Red-White-Red Card” can apply for a “Red-White-Red Card plus”.

As a rule family members have to apply at the competent Austrian representative authority in their country of residence. If the family members are permitted to enter Austria without a visa, they may also apply in Austria.

Family members enjoy free access to the labour market once they have received their “Red-White-Red Card plus” and may carry out any job without a work permit as long as the family relationship remains upright.

When applying for the “Red-White-Red Card plus” for the first time family members have to prove that they have German language knowledge at A1 level unless they do not intend to apply for a renewal of the residence title after a total period of stay of 24 months within 3 years or the fulfilment or exemption from the fulfilment obligation is assumed. Family members of holders of a “Red-White-Red Card for particularly highly qualified persons” are exempted from this obligation.

Moreover, family members have to prove that they have fulfilled the module 1 of the Integration Agreement within two years of receiving the residence title unless they will not apply for a renewal of the residence title after a total period of stay of 24 months within 3 years or the fulfilment or exemption from the fulfilment obligation is assumed.

Family members who have had a “Red-White-Red Card plus” for two years may apply for another “Red-White-Red Card plus” with a validity period of three years if they fulfil the module 1 of the Integration Agreement (see above). Family members who have had a “Red-White-Red Card plus” or another settlement permit for five years may apply for the residence title “Permanent Residence – EU”, which will allow them to stay in Austria for an unlimited period of time.

* Spouses, partners in a civil union and unmarried minors. Spouses and partners in a civil union must be at least 21 years old at the time of application.

Please note

The “Red-White-Red Card” will be issued in credit card format with a photograph and also serves as an ID document. You should carry your “Red-White-Red Card” at all times to prove your entitlement to residence in Austria.

During its validity period your “Red-White-Red Card” entitles you to travel through other Schengen countries (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland) and to stay in these countries for a maximum duration of 90 days within 180 days.

You have to register within 3 working days of arrival in Austria with the registration office at your place of residence.

Checklisten

Job seeking for university graduates

Nationals of third countries who have successfully completed a bachelor’s programme, at least the second stage of a traditional degree programme (“Diplomstudium”) or a complete master’s programme or a doctoral/PhD programme at an Austrian higher education institution can apply at the competent residence authority in Austria once for a renewal of their “Residence Permit – Student” for another 12 months for job-seeking purposes before their residence permit expires. During this period all regulations that apply to holders of a “Residence Permit – Student” (e.g. provisions regarding taking up a job, stays in other Schengen countries) will continue to apply.

Graduates of higher education institutions who can prove within these 12 months by means of an employment contract that they have a job offer corresponding to their educational level will receive a “Red-White-Red Card” for university graduates from the competent residence authority in Austria without labour market check if they are paid the monthly minimum gross salary for Austrian graduates of EUR 2349 (2019) plus special payments and fulfil other requirements (such as accommodation according to the local standards, health insurance, etc.). If the necessary requirements are met, graduates of higher education institutions may also apply for other types of “Red-White-Red Card” at the competent residence authority in Austria during their job-seeking stay.

Checklist for a "Red-White-Red Card" for university graduates

You have to enclose the following documents (originals plus photocopies) with the personally signed application form:

  • Valid travel document
  • Passport-sized photograph according to the ICAO criteria (colour photograph, size 3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Proof of a legal claim to accommodation in Austria according to the local standards (e.g. rental or subtenancy contract, legally valid preliminary contract, accommodation agreement (Wohnrechtsvereinbarung)
  • Degree certificate documenting the completion of a bachelor's programme, at least the second stage of a traditional degree programme ("Diplomstudium"), a whole master’s programme or a doctoral or PhD programme at an Austria higher education institution
  • Employment contract/preliminary contract for an employment corresponding to your level of education and with a minimum gross salary of 2349 Euro (2019)
  • Statement of the employer according to the Act Governing Employment of Foreign Nationals (AuslBG)

It is recommended to submit all foreign documentsin legalised German translation as well as foreign documents and proofs (e.g. birth certificate, police clearance certificate, school leaving certificate) in legalised form according to the applicable regulations.

Costs: 160 Euro (120 Euro when submitting the application, 20 Euro when the permit is granted and 20 Euro fee for the collection of police identification data)

Checkliste for a "Red-White-Red – Card" for other key workers

Researchers wishing to take up employment as key workers in a company due to their qualifications can get a “Red-White-Red – Card” if the following requirements are fulfilled:

  • The company pays them the stipulated minimum salary, which in 2019 is:
    • For people under the age of 30: monthly gross salary of 2.610 Euro plus bonus payments
    • For people over the age of 30: monthly gross salary of 3.132 Euro plus bonus payments
  • The Public Employment Service (AMS) is not able to find other equally qualified people who are registered as unemployed with the Public Employment Service for the company to fill the position (labour market check). They achieve a score of at least 50 in the following criteria.

You have to enclose the following documents (originals plus photocopies) with the personally signed application form:

  • Valid travel document
  • Passport-sized photograph according to the ICAO criteria (colour photograph, size 3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Proof of a legal claim to accommodation in Austria according to the local standards (e.g. rental or subtenancy contract, legally valid preliminary contract, accommodation agreement (Wohnrechtsvereinbarung)
  • Proof of completed professional education and training by means of a certificate or diploma
  • Proof of special knowledge and skills:
    • Recommendation or certificate confirming the completion of a specific education or training and
    • Employment verification
  • Proof of the general university entrance qualification by means of a school leaving certificate qualifying for university studies according to §64 para. 1 of the University Act 2002, Federal Law Gazette (BGBl) I No. 120
  • Proof of completion of a degree programme with a minimum duration of three years at a tertiary education institution:
    • Document of successful completion of the degree programme and
    • Documentation of the status of the university or other higher education institution
  • Proof of professional experience adequate to the education:
    • Recommendation and
    • Employment verification
  • Proof of German or English language skills by means of an internationally recognised language diploma or course certificate
  • Statement of the employer according to the Act Governing Employment of Foreign Nationals (AuslBG)

It is recommended to submit all foreign documentsin legalised German translation as well as foreign documents and proofs (e.g. birth certificate, police clearance certificate, school leaving certificate) in legalised form according to the applicable regulations.

Costs: 160 Euro (120 Euro when submitting the application, 20 Euro when the permit is granted and 20 Euro fee for the collection of police identification data)

Job-seeking visa for particularly highly qualified persons

Researchers wishing to seek employment in Austria can apply at the competent Austrian representative authority in their country of residence for a visa D for Job-seeking, which is valid for six months. Researchers must provide proof of their qualifications when applying. If the researcher finds a job within the validity period of the visa, he/she can apply for a “Red-White-Red Card” for particularly highly qualified persons in Austria.

Persons who are allowed to enter Austria visa-free may also apply for the “Red-White-Red Card” for particularly highly qualified persons (see below) during their lawful stay in Austria if they can provide evidence of a job offer (employment contract) or find a job corresponding to their qualifications within this period of time (in most cases three months). Who is regarded as a particularly highly qualified person? Particularly highly qualified researchers may get a “Job-seeking visa D” or a “Red-White-Red Card” for particularly highly qualified persons if they achieve a score of at least 70 according to the following criteria.

Checklist "Red-White-Red Card" for particularly highly qualified persons

Proofs of a degree with a minimum duration of four years completed at a tertiary educational institution:

  • Document proving the successful completion of the degree programme and
  • Documentation of the status of the university or other tertiary education institution
  • Proof of postdoctoral lecture qualification: document confirming the postdoctoral lecture qualification
  • Proof of last year’s gross annual salary in a leadership position of a company listed on the stock exchange or a company for the activities or line of business of which a positive expert opinion by the competent foreign trade office exists:
    • Tax assessment note or document confirming the amount of the salary
    • Confirmation of the employer that the applicant worked in a leadership position, and
    • Documentation that the company is listed on the stock exchange or an affirmative statement of the competent foreign trade office regarding the activities and line of business of the company
  • Proof of research or innovation activities:
    • Documentation of scientific publications with statement of title and sources of information
    • Confirmation by a university or a public or private research institution that the applicant worked in research and development or in academic (including research-led academic) teaching, or
    • Documentation of a patent registration by means of an excerpt from the national or regional register of patents
  • Evidence of recognised awards and prizes by a document confirming the awarding of the award or prize
  • Proof of professional qualifications:
    • Reference and
    • Employment verification
  • Proof of German or English language skills by means of an internationally recognised language diploma or course certificate
  • Proof of studies in Austria (second stage of a degree programme or half of the required ECTS credits) by means of record of studies (Studienbuch) and relevant exam certificates

Telephone requests

Monday to Thursday 10:00-12:00

General information

OeAD Contact Form

If you have any further questions regarding entry and residence beyond the information in the database, we will be happy to answer them personally if possible.

Contact form

We can only answer enquiries about entry and residence conditions related to studying, teaching or undertaking research in Austria. We cannot enquire or intervene on your behalf at the Austrian authorities.

Data protection