Privacy Policy

The OeAD-GmbH is particularly concerned to protect and keep safe all personal data that you entrust to us. In this document you will learn more about how and for what purpose we will use and process your personal data. We ensure both technically and organisationally that the data protection regulations are observed both by us and by external service providers.

2 Responsibility for data processing

Responsible for data processing is the OeAD (Österreichische Austauschdienst)-Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung – Austrian Agency for International Cooperation in Education and Research (OeAD-GmbH), Company register number (FN) 320219 k (Commercial Court Vienna), Ebendorferstraße 7, 1010 Wien. Our data protection officer is Mag. Christian Pichler-Stainern, .

In a few cases the OeAD-GmbH is not or not solely responsible within the meaning of the GDPR. This is mentioned directly below in the data applications concerned. In such cases, however, we will still accept your enquiries and provide information or forward your enquiry, if you wish.

As part of our electronic data processing we commission IT service providers (contracted data processors) who may get access to your personal data in the course of their activities provided that they require the data to fulfil their respective services. These service providers have been obliged by us to take adequate technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your data. These service providers are not permitted to pass on your data (except in cases where this is required by law). For further information about the service providers commissioned by us please contact us by e-mail: .

4 Your rights

4.1 Right to information, correction, restriction of processing, objection, deletion, complaint and data portability

You have the right to get information about your processed personal data as well as the right to correction by the responsible OeAD-GmbH at any time. Provided that there is no legal retention obligation or other legal basis for the processing of your data you have the right to have this data deleted. If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent. If the processing is in the public interest or to protect the legitimate interests of the OeAD-GmbH or third parties, you have the right to object to the processing. You may also have the right to limit the processing, to data portability (provided that the data is processed on the basis of your consent or in the course of the execution of a contract) and to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

4.2 Contact details for exercising your rights

To exercise any of the above rights please contact us via e-mail: datenschutz@oead.at or write to us: OeAD-GmbH, attn. Data Protection Officer Mag. Christian Pichler-Stainern, Ebendorferstraße 7, 1010 Wien. If you wish to complain to the Data Protection Authority, please address your complaint directly to the above-mentioned address of the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

5 General information about our online services (websites, newsletters, electronic contact, event registration)

5.1 Voluntary disclosure of your identity

Basically you can use our online offers without disclosing your identity. If, however, you make an enquiry via our contact form or by e-mail, request information materials, subscribe to one of our newsletters or register for an event, we will ask you for your name and other personal information such as your e-mail address. We need this personal data to process and answer your enquiry, to send you information materials, to send you our newsletters and to carry out and document events. We also have to store data to prove our activities, in particular vis-à-vis those who have commissioned us (Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research (BMBWF), European Commission, Austrian Development Agency, etc.), and to assert any claims. For more detailed information see the respective sections regarding the individual online servicess.

5.2 Data security measures

To protect your transmitted data in the best possible way we use SSL encryption (HTTPS protocol) for our online services. You will recognise encrypted connections by the lock symbol and the prefix “https://” in the address line of your browser. All data that you transmit to our website – for example enquiries, subscriptions and cancellations of subscriptions to newsletters or event registrations – cannot be read by third parties as a result of SSL encryption.

If you send an inquiry by e-mail, we have to warn you that the transmission by e-mail may be unsafe due to the technical structure of the Internet and that third parties may be able to read this message without authorisation. You must therefore take responsibility for the choice of this communication medium yourself. If your e-mail provider offers this option, e-mails between your e-mail provider and our e-mail server can be transmitted in an encrypted way using TLS.

6 Website: Website: Cookies, tracking tools and web analysis

6.1 General information about data collection

Cookies, web beacons and the analysis software Matomo are used on our Internet platforms. Moreover, the IP address of the device you are using to access our websites and the pages accessed will be stored for a period of three days to analyse any attacks or irregularities as well as errors that may occur.

6.2 Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are used to optimise the display of the website on your device, to recognise repeated visits to our website and to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. By using our website you are consenting to us using cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. For details of how this works please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions and the information in section 6.4. If you choose not to accept certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies will remain stored on your device in order to recognise a new visit to our website until you delete them.

6.3 Web Beacons, tracking and web analytics

We use the software Matomo to analyse how our websites are used. This software allows us to analyse online behaviour with regard to time, geographical location, type and operating system of the device used (PC, laptop, tablet, mobile/cell phone), browser used and website usage. This enables us to optimise the information offered to our users and the display on different devices (PC, laptop, tablet, mobile/cell phone) and different browsers. This information is collected via cookies (see section 6.2) and web beacons. Web beacons are small graphics on websites that allow log file recording and log file analysis that is used for statistical analysis. The information generated in this way is only transferred to our server and stored there for analytical purposes. Only the first six digits of the IP address will be stored, which only allows an approximate localisation by region. This anonymised data will not be linked to other personal data. The information about your use of our websites will not be passed on to third parties.

6.4 Objection against tracking

If you do not agree with the storage and evaluation of your visitor data, you can deactivate this at any time by means of the following option. A Matomo deactivation cookie will then be stored in your browser.

Objection

6.5 Social Media Plug-ins

6.5.1 Twitter

On our homepage we have integrated a social plug-in of Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). This integration provides Twitter with the information (log data) that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Twitter profile or are not currently logged in to Twitter. This log data includes information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, information about the previously accessed website and pages, your location, mobile provider, device information (including device ID and application ID), search terms and cookie information. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted directly from your browser to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there. As long as you are not logged in to Twitter when you visit our website Twitter will not establish a connection between your web activities and your name, e-mail address, telephone number or user name and will delete, obfuscate or aggregate the information after a maximum of 30 days. Twitter does not collect this information from browsers that it believes to be in the European Union or in European Free Trade Association (EFTA) countries.

If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can directly associate your visit to our website with your Twitter account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking on the Twitter button, the corresponding information will also be transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in Twitter's Privacy Policy.

If you do not want Twitter to associate the data collected via our website directly with your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent Twitter plug-ins from loading by means of add-ons for your browser, e.g. the  NoScript script blocker.

Twitter, Inc. has an upright certificate according to the US Privacy Shield. The European Commission has adopted an adequacy decision recognising the "Privacy Shield" rules and the level of protection thus generated as corresponding to the European level of protection.

6.5.2. YouTube

Our website uses the provider YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for the integration of videos. We have embedded our YouTube videos in the enhanced privacy mode: in this case YouTube will still contact Google's Double Click service but according to Google's privacy policy will not process personal information. As a result YouTube will not store information about visitors unless you watch the video. If you click on the video, your IP address will be transmitted to YouTube. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information will also be associated with your user account (you can prevent this by logging out before watching the video on YouTube). You can find further information in YouTube's Privacy Policy. Moreover, we would like to refer to the general information about and deactivation of cookies (see section 6.4) in our Privacy Policy. Google, Inc. has an upright certificate according to the US Privacy Shield. The European Commission has adopted an adequacy decision recognising the "Privacy Shield" rules and the level of protection thus generated as corresponding to the European level of protection.

6.6 Legal basis

Data is processed according to the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act, § 3 of the OeAD Act and Article 6 of the GDPR, in particular on the basis of your consent given by the disclosure of your personal data or our legitimate interest in statistically tracking the use of our website and integrating other media.

7 Use of the newsletter service

7.1 Collection and processing of your data, subscription and cancellation of your subscription, use of data for specific purposes

You can subscribe to one or more of our newsletters on our websites; this will be done by means of a double opt-in procedure. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. In any case we need your name and your e-mail address as well as your consent to receiving our newsletter(s). Without the disclosure of this data we are unable to send you our newsletters. In order to provide you with targeted information it is also necessary for you to choose whether you are registering as a representative of an institution or as a private individual. In the case of members of institutions we will also collect and process the name of your institution as well as voluntary information about your function and department. If you would like to receive our print products, we also need your postal address. To receive invitations to events that are relevant for you you can specify the topics that interest you. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters in our subscription service area here or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletters.

7.2 Internal labelling

The OeAD-GmbH may add internal allocations to target groups (e.g. committees, institutions in the education sector) to your data set based on your institutional affiliation. We do this because we want to provide you with even more specific information about the OeAD-GmbH’s services in accordance with the OeAD Act. You can of course also assert your rights in this respect according to section 4 (including information, revocation or deletion).

7.3 Tracking of newsletter usage

The software that we use to send our newsletters is MailChimp of “The Rocket Science Group, LLC”, based in the USA. To protect your personal data we do not track our users’ opening and clicking behaviour.

7.4 Passing on of data for the sending of newsletters

The data required for sending our newsletters (name, e-mail address, etc.) will be passed on to “The Rocket Science Group, LLC” – operator of the MailChimp platform and programme – based in the USA on the basis of an order processing contract in accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR. The company has an upright certificate according to the  US Privacy Shield. The European Commission has recognised the rules regarding the Privacy Shield and the level of protection thus generated as corresponding to the European level of protection by means of an adequacy decision. MailChimp's Privacy Policy

7.5 Contact persons at the OeAD-GmbH for information, correction and deletion

You can enter or change your personal data for receiving our newsletters (also subscription and cancellation of subscriptions) yourself in our subscription service area here. Alternatively and for enquiries regarding processing, information, correction or deletion of your data please send an e-mail to adressen@oead.at.

7.6 Legal basis, retention period

Data is processed according to the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act, § 3 para. 2 cl. 4, 7 and 10 of the OeAD Act as well as Article 6 para. 1 lit a (Consent) and lit. e (Performing our statutory public relations mandate in our area of responsibility) of the GDPR. Your data will be deleted immediately if you completely unsubscribe from our newsletter service, revoke your consent or request deletion. Should you not enter your name and desired services within one week of registering your e-mail address, your e-mail address will be deleted.

8 Use of the contact form on the websites and enquiries by e-mail

8.1 Collection and processing of your data, use of data for specific purposes

Your data including personal data from our contact form will be transmitted to us via our IT service provider’s mail server for processing your enquiry. It will be deleted from their server immediately after transmission and processed further on our servers and stored there. Enquiries by e-mail will be received by our own mail server. We will not pass on any data that you provide in the contact form or by e-mail to third parties without your consent (except in cases where this is required by the law). We only use it to process your enquiry.

8.2 Legal basis, retention period

Data is processed according to the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act, § 3 cl. 4 and 7 of the OeAD Act and Article 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR (Consent). Your data will be stored for a period of three years for documentation purposes, for improvement management and to respond to follow-up enquiries.

9 Dispatch of printed materials

9.1 Ordering printed materials

The magazine “oead.news” and other printed information materials of the OeAD-GmbH can be ordered free of charge; you will have to disclose your personal data required for postal dispatch. With your order you agree that all data provided by you will be processed and stored exclusively for magazine / information dispatch. This data will only be passed on to dispatch and printing service providers for the purpose of postal dispatch.

9.2 Cancellation of your subscription order for printed materials and revocation

You can revoke this consent at any time and without giving any reasons by sending an e-mail to adressen@oead.at. We will then no longer be able to send you any printed materials.

9.3 Contracted data processors

For dispatching printed materials we commission postal dispatch service providers who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, provided that they require the data to fulfil their respective services. These service providers, too, have been obliged by us to take adequate technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your data. These service providers are not permitted to pass on your data (except in cases where this is required by the law). For more information about the service providers we have commissioned please send us an e-mail to datenschutz@oead.at.

9.4 Legal basis, retention period

Data is processed according to the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act, § 3 para. 2 cl. 4, 7 and 10 of the OeAD Act as well as Article 6 para. 1 lit a of the GDPR (Consent). If you completely cancel your subscription to our print materials, revoke your consent or request deletion, your data will be deleted immediately.

10 Registration for events

10.1 Collection and processing of your data, use of data for specific purposes

The data that you provide when registering online for events will be processed and stored for the preparation of the event, if applicable for the transmission of event documents, for the organisation of the event, to document the event (in particular by means of lists of participants) and, if applicable, for the transmission of presentations as well as for event documentation and for the evaluation of the events. With the exception of 10.2 no data will be passed on to third parties. By registering you also consent to the processing and publication of photos and videos taken at the event for documentation purposes, in publications of the OeAD-GmbH or on the Internet.

10.2 Passing on of data to speakers, other participants in the event, cooperation partners and those who have commissioned us

In order to prepare the speakers in the best possible way and for the purpose of professional exchange between the participants we will pass the participants' names and institutions on to the speakers and the other participants (closed group of persons). We also have to send these details, together with your signature to confirm your participation, to our owner (Republic of Austria) and the respective authority commissioning the event (e.g. Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research; European Commission) as proof of having organised and taken part in the event. For the preparation and carrying out of the event it may also be necessary to pass on the list of participants to cooperation partners with whom the specific event is carried out.

10.3 Revocation of your consent to the use of photos

Please note that photos and maybe also videos will be taken at the events to document the event and to publish them in publications and electronic media. If you do not want to appear on photos or videos that will be published, please inform the photographer directly at the event or stay in areas where no photos or videos are taken (or only in such a way that individual persons cannot be identified). You can also revoke your consent to the use of these photos and videos later by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@oead.at. We will discontinue publishing the photos and videos concerned immediately after receiving your revocation or else we will process the photos and videos concerned after receiving your revocation in such a way that identification is no longer possible. Photos and videos that have been published up to the moment of receipt of your revocation will remain unaffected by this.

10.4 Legal basis, retention period

The data will be processed according to § 3 para. 2 cl. 4, 7 and 10 of the OeAD Act and Article 6 para. 1 lit f (justified interest of the OeAD-GmbH to document the event vis-à-vis its owner and those who have commissioned us and to carry out the public relations work required by the law) of the GDPR. The data will be kept for ten years from the end of the event for the purpose of providing evidence to the bodies financing the event (e.g. Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research; European Commission) and the control bodies (e.g. Austrian Court of Auditors), and will then be deleted.

11 Application for and processing of the Erasmus+ funding

11.1 Funding programmes concerned

This section explains the use of data in the course of your application for and, if granted, the processing of funding from European Union funds, partly co-financed by funds of the Republic of Austria, within the framework of the "Erasmus+ Education" programme. This includes in particular pupil and teacher mobility, strategic partnerships in school education, school exchange partnerships, higher education mobility, strategic partnerships in higher education, mobility in vocational education and training (pupils, apprentices and teachers, vocational training professionals), strategic partnerships in vocational education and training, mobility and strategic partnerships in adult education.

11.2 Responsibility for data processing

Responsible for data processing is the OeAD (Österreichische Austauschdienst)-Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung – Austrian Agency for International Cooperation in Education and Research (OeAD-GmbH), FN 320219 k (Commercial Court Vienna), Ebendorferstraße 7, 1010 Vienna. Our data protection officer is Mag. Christian Pichler-Stainern, .

However, where data is processed in the IT tools provided by the European Commission the European Commission's Directorate General for Education, Youth, Sport and Culture is responsible for the processing according to Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Community’s institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data of December 18th, 2000 (see section 1). For more information see the EU's Erasmus+ (Mobility Tool) Privacy Policy.

For questions regarding data processing and data protection at your sending or receiving institution please contact the institution directly.

11.3 Collection and processing of your data, use of data for specific purposes

Your data provided during online registration and online application will be processed in accordance with § 2g of the Research Organisation Act (FOG) and the “Regulation (EU) No 1288/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of December 11th, 2013 establishing “Erasmus+”, the the Union’s programme for education, training, youth and sport, and repealing Decisions No 1719/2006/EC, No 1720/2006/EC and No. 1298/2008/EC” to process your application, to have it assessed by experts, to send letters of award or rejection, to transmit information for the preparation of the funded stay or project, to conclude the contract, to disburse and settle the grant (incl. reports) as well as for follow-up support. In accordance with § 2g para. 1 (2) of the FOG selected data may be published on the Internet or in other publicly accessible reports. Moreover, in accordance with § 10a of the OeAD Act, your data will be transferred to the Mobility and Cooperation Database, which is also managed by the OeAD-GmbH, after completion of your stay or project.

11.4 Contracted data processors

The data applications used for the processing of the registration, application, conclusion of contracts, disbursement, billing and follow-up support are operated by IT service providers on behalf of the European Commission and the OeAD-GmbH, who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities provided that they require the data to fulfil their respective services. These service providers have been obliged by the European Commission or by us to take sufficient technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your data. These service providers are not permitted to pass on your data (except in cases where this is required by the law). For further information about the service providers commissioned by the OeAD-GmbH please contact .

11.5 Collection and processing of personal data of third parties

If you submit personal data of third parties (i.e. of project partners, employees, other persons employed within the scope of the project, other persons participating in the project, e.g. participants in events or surveys) to us in the course of your application or within the scope of your reporting and accounting obligations, you are obliged to inform the persons concerned about this data transfer and data use. We will process their data in accordance with § 2g of the Research Organisation Act. These persons may exercise their rights of information, correction of data and limitation of processing by sending an e-mail to (see also section 4). The law, however, does not permit deletion of data or objection to the use of data.

11.6 Passing on of data to third parties

Your data will be passed on to experts in accordance with § 2g FOG. Furthermore, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit e GDPR (public interest) we may collect your personal data, even beyond the information you provided yourself, to assess whether or not you meet the funding requirements and to check the accounting, e.g. to avoid double funding, by means of enquiries to the relevant EU and federal bodies or other legal entities that award or process relevant funding or to other third parties, and transmit it to these bodies or entities as well as carry out Transparency Portal enquiries in accordance with § 32 para. 5 TDBA 2012, Federal Law Gazette I No. 99/2012, as amended. We also have to report all disbursements, reclaims and repayments to the Federal Ministry of Finance (Transparency Portal). It is also possible that your data may have to be passed on or disclosed to organs and representatives of the Court of Auditors (in particular in accordance with the Court of Auditors Act 1948, Federal Law Gazette No. 144/1948, as amended), the Federal Ministry of Finance (in particular in accordance with the Federal Budget Act 2013, Federal Law Gazette I No. 139/2009, and in accordance with §§ 13 and 14 ARR 2014, both as amended) and the European Union in accordance with EU law.

11.7 Transmission of data abroad

Your data may also be transmitted to scientific institutions, other funding agencies and experts in member countries of the European Union for the evaluation/examination of applications and for the verification of accounts. If you have applied for funding for a stay abroad, your data may also be passed on to the foreign institution hosting you, even if it is based outside the EU/EEA area.

11.8 Limitation of your rights

As from the moment the funding is granted applicants no longer have the right to deletion pursuant to Article 17 para. 3 lit. b GDPR and to objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 6 GDPR regarding the processing pursuant to § 2g para. 1 (1) (Retention period for funding documents) and 2 (Publication on the Internet and in reports) as well as para. 4 (Project details and details of persons involved in the project). Likewise, with regard to the Mobility and Cooperation Database according to § 10a para. 3 of the OeAD Act, there is no right to deletion according to Article 17 para. 3 lit. b of the GDPR and to objection according to Article 21 para. 6 of the GDPR.

11.9 Contact persons at the OeAD-GmbH

For requests for information, correction, revocation and deletion please contact the National Agency Erasmus+ Education, which has been established at OeAD-GmbH, by sending an e-mail to . Alternatively, you can also submit your requests to our data protection officer (see section 4.2).

11.10 Legal basis, retention period

Data is processed on the basis of § 2g of the Research Organisation Act (processing by Art 89 funding agencies), the Regulation (EU) No 1288/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of December 11th, 2013, establishing Erasmus+, the Union programme for education, training, youth and sport, and repealing Decisions No 1719/2006/EC, No 1720/2006/EC and No 1298/2008/EC and § 10a of the OeAD Act (Mobility and Cooperation Database). In accordance with § 2g para. 1 FOG the data shall be stored for a period of ten years, namely

a) in case of withdrawal or abandonment of the application or a negative decision, as of the last contact, and

b) in case of a positive decision, as of the end of the year of disbursement of the entire funds (= payment of the last instalment on our part after approval of the statement of account or receipt of your repayment in accordance with our reclaim after the statement of account).

As of the moment the funding is granted applicants no longer have the right to deletion according to Art. 17 para. 3 lit. b GDPR and to objection according to Art. 21 para. 6 GDPR regarding the processing according to § 2g para. 1 line 1 (Retention period for funding documents) and 2 (Publication on the Internet and in reports) as well as para. 4 FOG (Project details and details of persons involved in the project).

12 Application for and management of funding and scholarship programmes of the Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research (BMBWF) as well as the Austrian Development Agency (ADA) and third party funding programmes

12.1 Funding programmes concerned

This section explains the use of data in the course of your application for and, if granted, the award and processing of funding (scholarships) from funds of the Republic of Austria. This includes especially the programmes CEEPUS, Ernst Mach grants, Monbukagakusho grant (Japan), Scholarships of the Scholarship Foundation of the Republic of Austria, Aktion Austria-Slovakia, Aktion Austria-Czech Republic, Aktion Austria-Hungary, Franz Werfel grant, Richard Plaschka grant, Scientific and Technological Cooperation (S&T Cooperation), Andrássy Postgraduate Grant, Internship abroad for teaching German as a foreign language, Internship abroad for students of the master’s programme "Austrian Studies – Cultures, Literatures, Languages" at the University of Vienna, Doctoral scholarship for Central European History at the Andrássy University Budapest, Doctoral Grant for the European University Institute in Florence, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science scholarship, Lectureship programme, Marietta Blau grant, APPEAR, ASEA-UNINET, Eurasia-Pacific Uninet, Sparkling Science, Top Citizen Science, Funding programme for the development of digital teaching and learning materials with Citizen Science methods, HERAS scholarship programme, Talent Austria scholarships and prizes , IMPULSE Iran-Austria and Commission for Development Research (KEF).

12.2 Collection and processing of your data, use of data for specific purposes

Your data provided during online registration and online application will be processed in accordance with § 2g of the Research Organisation Act (FOG) to process your application, to have it assessed by experts, to send letters of award or rejection, to conclude the contract, to transmit information for the preparation of the funded stay or project, for the payment and settlement of the grant as well as for follow-up support. In accordance with § 2g para.1 (2) of the FOG selected data may be published on the Internet or in other publicly accessible reports. Your data will also be transferred to the Mobility and Cooperation Database, which is also managed by the OeAD-GmbH, in accordance with § 10a of the OeAD Act after completion of your stay or project.

12.3 Collection and processing of personal data of third parties

If you submit personal data of third parties (i.e. of project partners, employees, other persons employed within the scope of the project) to us in the course of your application or within the scope of your reporting and accounting obligations, you are obliged to inform the persons concerned about this data transfer and data use. We will process their data in accordance with § 2g of the Research Organisation Act. These persons may exercise their rights of information, correction of data and limitation of processing by sending an e-mail to (see also section 4). The law, however, does not permit deletion of data or objection to the use of data.

12.4 Passing on of data to third parties

Your data will be passed on to experts in accordance with § 2g FOG (if required, also to experts in member countries of the European Union, the European Economic Area and in third countries). In case that funding is awarded or granted your data will also be passed on to the host institution and to your supervisor there and, in the case of third-country nationals who are going to spend a study or research period in Austria, also to the Federal Ministry for European and International Affairs (BMEIA) for forwarding to the responsible representative authority for issuing the entry visa and the Federal Ministry of the Interior (BMI) for forwarding to the responsible residence authorities for issuing the residence permit. If you indicate in your application that you wish to have accommodation in Austria arranged for you, your master data and data regarding the period of your stay will be passed on to the OeAD Housing Office and to other accommodation providers listed in the application form.

Furthermore, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit e GDPR (Public interest) we may collect your personal data, even beyond the information you provided yourself, to assess whether or not you meet the funding requirements and to check the use of the funds and the accounting, e.g. to avoid double funding, by means of enquiries to the relevant EU and federal bodies or other legal entities that award or process relevant funding or to other third parties, and transmit it to these bodies or entities as well as carry out Transparency Portal enquiries in accordance with § 32 para. 5 TDBA 2012, Federal Law Gazette I No. 99/2012, as amended. We also have to report all disbursements, reclaims and repayments to the Federal Ministry of Finance (Transparency Portal). It is also possible that your data may have to be passed on or disclosed to organs and representatives of the Court of Auditors (in particular in accordance with the Court of Auditors Act 1948, Federal Law Gazette No. 144/1948, as amended), the Federal Ministry of Finance (in particular in accordance with the Federal Budget Act 2013, Federal Law Gazette I No. 139/2009, and in accordance with §§ 13 and 14 ARR 2014, both as amended) and the European Union in accordance with EU law.

12.5 Transmission of data abroad

Your data may also be transmitted to scientific institutions, other funding agencies as well as to experts and members of selection committees implemented by the funding agencies in member countries of the European Union for the evaluation/examination of applications and for the verification of accounts. If you have applied for funding for a stay abroad, your data may also be passed on to selection committees in the selection phase (this applies to applications for Japan, Heras, Ceepus, Eurasia-Pacific Uninet, ASEA-UNINET, Lectureship programme, S&T Cooperation) and after granting of the funding (this applies to all “outgoing” programmes) to the foreign institution hosting you or to the institution that takes the ultimate decision, even if it is based outside the EU/EEA area.

12.6 Limitation of your rights

As from the moment the funding is granted applicants no longer have the right to deletion pursuant to Article 17 para. 3 lit. b GDPR and to objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 6 GDPR regarding the processing pursuant to § 2g para. 1 (1) (Retention period for funding documents) and 2 (Publication on the Internet and in reports) as well as para. 4 FOG (Project details and details of persons involved in the project). Likewise, with regard to the Mobility and Cooperation Database according to § 10 para. 3 of the OeAD Act, there is no right to deletion according to Article 17 para. 3 lit. b of the GDPR and to objection according to Article 21 para. 6 of the GDPR.

12.7 Contact persons at the OeAD-GmbH

In case of requests for information, correction, revocation and deletion please contact our scholarship managing departments:

• Centre for International Cooperation and Mobility (ICM):

• Appear Office:

• Commission for Development Research:

• Public Science:

Alternatively, or if you do not know which department is responsible, you can also submit your requests to our data protection officer (see section 4.2).

12.8 Legal basis, retention period

Data is processed on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 lit. b (Processing for the purpose of fulfilling a contract and pre-contractual measures), lit. c (Legal obligation of the person responsible), lit. e (For the performance of a task in the public interest) and lit. f (For the protection of the legitimate interests of the person responsible and OeAD-GmbH) of the GDPR as well as on the basis of § 2g of the Research Organisation Act (Processing by Art 89 funding agencies), § 3 para. 4 and 5 of the OeAD Act (Disclosure of data to the Federal Ministry for European and International Affairs (BMEIA) and the Federal Ministry of the Interior (BMI) and § 10a of the OeAD Act (Mobility and Cooperation Database).

If you do not complete your registration to prepare an online application, i.e. you do not confirm the activation link within 7 days, your registration data will be deleted automatically.

If you enter data for an application but do not submit the application, this data will be retained for a period of one year so that you can reuse this data in the following year for a new application. After expiry of the one-year period your data will be deleted automatically. You, however, also have the possibility to delete the entered data yourself at any time.

Once you submit your application your data shall be stored in accordance with § 2g para. 1 FOG for a period of ten years, namely

a) in case of withdrawal or abandonment of your application or a negative decision, as of the last contact, and

b) in case of a positive decision, as of the end of the year of the disbursement of the entire funds (= disbursement of the last instalment after our approval of the statement of account or receipt of your repayment in accordance with our reclaim after the statement of account).

As of the moment the funding is granted applicants no longer have the right to deletion according to Art. 17 para. 3 lit. b GDPR and to objection according to Art. 21 para. 6 GDPR regarding the processing according to § 2g para. 1 line 1 (Retention period for funding documents) and 2 (Publication on the Internet and in reports) as well as para. 4 FOG (Project details and details of persons involved in the project).

13 Registration at stima.at/scholarships.at/sop-at.com for the processing and evaluation of applications (programme officers, experts, reviewers, members of selection committees)

13.1 Use of your data

Your title, name, sex, institution and e-mail address are required for online registration at scholarships.at or for Scientific & Technological Cooperation (S&T Cooperation) at www.sop-at.com and this data will be processed and stored. In the case of experts we will complement this data by the study areas or subject areas (scientific disciplines) for which you are able to furnish expert opinions as well as any special research areas and when and for which applications you have furnished expert opinions. When you are using the database personal user data (log data) is stored, in particular the login and logout date and time, your IP address, the Internet browser you are using as well as queries and changes made by you.

13.2 Contracted data processors

The relevant data applications are operated by IT service providers commissioned by us, who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities provided that they require that data to fulfil their respective services. These service providers have been obliged by us to take sufficient technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your data. These service providers are not permitted to pass on your data (except in cases where this is required by the law). For further information about the service providers commissioned by us please enquire at .

13.3 Passing on of data to third parties

Your data will only be disclosed in cases provided for by the law and to the competent bodies of those who commissioned us with the management of these programmes (such as the Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research, the Austrian Development Agency) and their supervisory bodies (such as the Austrian Court of Auditors). The members of the selection committees appointed by the contracting authorities will also get the names and specialist areas of the experts. Applicants, on the other hand, will not get any data of the experts.

13.4 Transmission of data abroad

If the selection committee also consists of members of foreign institutions (“Aktion” programmes, Richard Plaschka Grant), your data and your reports will also be passed on to these persons based in the European Union.

13.5 Legal basis, retention period

The data will be processed on the basis of your consent pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR and on the basis of § 2g of the Research Organisation Act (Processing by Art 89 funding agencies). Your data will be stored as long as you are available as an expert or as a programme officer or until your revocation of your consent. Services provided (together with your name and your institutional affiliation) up to your request for revocation or for deletion of your data will be processed and stored in the Mobility and Cooperation Database in accordance with § 10a of the OeAD Act. There is no right to deletion of this data or revocation of your consent to the use of this data in the Mobility and Cooperation Database according to § 10a para. 3 of the OeAD Act.

14 Job applications to the OeAD-GmbH

14.1 Collection and processing of your data, use of data for specific purposes

Job applications will be accepted by mail/post or e-mail to . Your data contained therein will be used by us exclusively for internal evaluation of your application and will not be passed on to third parties.

14.2 Your rights according to the GDPR

See section 4. You can also contact with requests for information, correction or deletion.

14.3 Legal basis, retention period

Your data will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (Consent) and lit. b of the GDPR (Implementation of pre-contractual measures that you may request). If an employment relationship is established on the basis of your application, your data will be retained for the duration of your employment and the subsequent statutory retention period. If no employment relationship is established, your data will be deleted 6 months after filling the vacancy. If you have given us further consent, we will store your data for the agreed period or until revoked.

15 List of scholarship holders of the Austrian higher education institutions and research institutions for forwarding to the BMEIA and the BMI for the purpose of issuing visas and residence permits

15.1 Collection and processing of your data, use of data for specific purposes

Higher education or research institutions in Austria that offer students or researchers from third countries a scholarship for their studies or research in Austria or host them may submit the following data of these scholarship holders to the OeAD-GmbH: Name (incl. title), personal data (especially date of birth, sex, nationality), Austrian host institution including contact person, information about the scholarship (especially name of the programme, period of award, amount, reference number), planned arrival date and competent Austrian immigration authority. The OeAD-GmbH will transmit this cumulative information collected from all reporting higher education and research institutions to the Austrian Federal Ministry for European and International Affairs (BMEIA) for forwarding to the competent representative authority (Austrian embassies and consulates general) for the purpose of issuing entry visas and to the Austrian Federal Ministry of the Interior (BMI) for forwarding to the responsible residence authorities (municipal authorities, district authorities) for issuing residence permits. The OeAD-GmbH will not check the reported data.

15.2 Contact persons at the OeAD-GmbH for information, correction, limitation of processing, deletion and objection

You may contact in case of requests regarding the processing of your data, for information, correction, deletion or objection. To assert your rights according to the GDPR you can also contact the persons or institutions mentioned in section 4.

15.3 Legal basis, retention period

The data will be processed on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 lit. c of the GDPR in conjunction with § 3 para. 4 and 5 of the OeAD Act. We will store your data for a period of three years for documentation purposes and to answer any enquiries of the authorities. Your data will be deleted after expiry of this period – provided that no other statutory retention obligations exist.