Nationals from third countries for stays of more than 6 months

Holder of a residence permit for students or researcher mobility of another EU Member State (except the United Kingdom, Ireland and Denmark) can contact recht@oead.at in case of questions.

In most cases OeAD scholarship holders who are going to stay in Austria for more than 6 months have to apply for a Residence Permit for Special Cases of Gainful Employment (“Aufenthaltsbewilligung – Sonderfälle unselbstständiger Erwerbstätigkeit”).

Procedure

OeAD grant/scholarship holders from third countries need a “Residence Permit for Special Cases of Gainful Employment" (“Aufenthaltsbewilligung — Sonderfälle unselbstständiger Erwerbstätigkeit") for entry and stays of more than 6 months in Austria. In order to enter Austria you have to apply in person for a “Visa D for Gainful Employment” at the competent Austrian representative authority in your country of residence.

Checklist

Attention: For US American and Canadian OeAD scholarship holdersspecial rules apply for the issuance of visas!

If the documents are found to be complete and sufficient, a “Visa D – Employment" valid for 6 months will be issued free of charge. This visa allows you to enter Austria where you have to apply for a “Residence Permit — Special Cases of Gainful Employment" at the responsible residence authority in Austria as soon as possible.

OeAD grant/scholarship holders who are allowed to enter Austria without requiring a visa may also submit their application for a “Residence Permit for Special Cases of Gainful Employment" during the permitted period of their visa-free visit. However, we recommend to apply for a "Visa D for Gainful Employment", because otherwise you have to leave Austria after 90 days in case of delays. Please note that your permitted stay without a visa does not coincide with the receipt of your scholarship as while you are in receipt of a scholarship you either need a visa for gainful employment (“Visa D for Gainful Employment”) or a “Residence Permit for Gainful Employment”. Moreover, bear in mind that your application does not entitle you to overstay this permitted time; therefore you should apply immediately after arrival in Austria.

Necessary documents for applying

Documents in languages other than German must be submitted together with authorised German translations. Non-Austrian documents as a rule also have to be legalised (exceptions in case of specific legalisation agreements).

You have to submit the legalised originals plus photocopies of the following documents:

  • fully completed and signed application form (Guide for filling in the application form)
  • 2 recent passport-sized colour photographs, size 3.5 x 4.5 cm (according to the EU and ICAO criteria for passport photos)
  • photocopy of your valid travel document (original must be shown)
  • photocopy of your birth certificate (original must be shown)
  • confirmation of the award of a scholarship by the OeAD
  • proof of accommodation in Austria: e.g. rental contract, private accommodation agreement, booking confirmation from the OeAD Housing Office or a student hall of residence
  • proof of health and accident insurance: Before travelling to Austria you have to take out health insurance for 10 to 14 days valid from the day of entering Austria and covering costs of at least EUR 30,000.--. The insurance must pay the costs for medical treatment in Austria directly and not just reimburse them in your home country against submission of receipts.
    When you arrive in Austria the OeAD-GmbH will take out insurance on your behalf and at your costs (please see here). The OeAD confirmation can serve as proof for health insurance after your travel insurance expires. In case that the health insurance that you have in your home country is also valid in Austria (in case of social security agreements) please provide the relevant confirmation.
  • Police clearance certificate (no older than 3 months).

ATTENTION: We recommend making and keeping a photocopy of the submitted application and of the visa or residence permit!

The Austrian representative authority and the residence authority may ask for additional documents in individual cases. The fee for the residence permit is 120 euros. The “Visa D for Gainful Employment” in general is free of charge for holders of OeAD scholarships. Additional fees, however, may be charged.

Working while receiving the scholarship

While you are receiving your scholarship you are only allowed to work in Austria with explicit approval of the OeAD-GmbH. You have to await the written decision of the OeAD-GmbH before taking up a job. Should you break this rule, you will lose your scholarship. There is no legal right to approval by the OeAD-GmbH.
Approval of the OeAD is only possible under the following conditions:

  • Minor employment (for 2019: EUR 446.81/month)
  • Employment including scientific, teaching, and/or research activities at a university, university of applied sciences or other research institution. The job, however, must include other activities than the scientific activities supported by the scholarship.

Bringing along family members

Being in receipt of a scholarship does not entitle you, automatically, to bring along family members (spouse, unmarried minors) to Austria. The scholarship is not sufficient for this! If you do want to bring your family along you have to bear the additional costs yourself and provide proof of being able to cover these costs (e.g. bank/savings account which can be accessed from Austria). Family members can then apply for a “Residence Permit – Family” for each family member at the Austrian representative authority in their country of residence. They have to await the processing of their applications in their country of residence. Only in exceptional cases (e.g. people who are allowed to enter Austria without requiring a visa) it is possible to apply for the residence permit at the competent residence authority in Austria. Further information is available here.

Travelling to other countries

All residence permits entitle their bearers to travel to or through other Schengen countries5 within the validity period of the permit for a maximum duration of 90 days within 180 days. The “Visa D for Gainful Employment” entitles its bearer to travel to other Schengen countries for up to 90 days within the validity period of the visa. Additional visas may be necessary for travelling through non-Schengen countries.

In some cases OeAD scholarship holders can also apply for a Settlement Permit for Researchers (“Niederlassungsbewilligung – Forscher”). A settlement Permit for Researchers is only granted if your Austrian host institution has concluded a hosting agreement for carrying out a research project with you. Please note that only very few institutions offer such an agreement.

The award of your scholarship is not a hosting agreement!

1Third countries are all countries except EU/EEA countries and Switzerland
2Whether or not an exception will apply will be checked in the individual cases
3In addition to Austria the Schengen area includes the following countries: Belgium, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Czech Republic and Hungary.