Your selection "third countries | student with admission | mobility programme or agreement between higher education institutions | no residence title | stay for longer than 6 months" resulted in the following information:

Residence Permit – Student

The "Residence Permit – Student" is intended for nationals of third countries who have been admitted to study at a higher education institution in Austria. It may be granted in the following cases:

  • Degree programme studies (ordentliches Studium) at an Austrian university, university of applied sciences (Fachhochschule), accredited private university, or public or private university college of teacher education
  • Non-degree programme studies (außerordentliches Studium) within the framework of a public or private certificate university programme, certificate university of applied sciences programme or certificate programme at a university college of teacher education with at least 40 ECTS credits. The course must not serve exclusively for the learning of a language.
  • Non-degree programme studies (außerordentliches Studium) within the framework of a University Preparation Programme to prepare students for supplementary examinations prescribed in their notification of admission
  • Non-degree programme studies (außerordentliches Studium) to establish equivalence of a foreign university degree (recognition, "Nostrifizierung")
  • In case of extentions: Professional training course required by law after completion of a degree programme (e.g. court practice)
  • In case of extentions: Stay for job-seeking or setting up business after successful completion of a degree programme, a certificate higher education programme (see above), a programme to establish equivalence of a foreign university degree (recognition, "Nostrifizierung"), or a professional training course required by law following the regular degree programme studies (see above)

Students who are studying at an Austrian higher education institution within the framework of a Union or multilateral mobility programme or an agreement between two or more higher education institutions can also get a “Residence Permit – Student”.

Conditions for the granting of the permit

You will find all the requirements for this residence permit in the checklist at the end of the page.

In principle it is possible to submit an application for a "Residence Permit – Student" at the locally competent residence authority in Austria after lawful entry and during a lawful stay (e.g. visa-free or with a visa).

If all necessary documents have been submitted, the residence authority will process your application within 90 days. We nevertheless recommend that you apply as soon as possible after entry. In any case you have to submit your application in person.

Please note that you are not permitted to overstay your visa-free stay or the period of residence defined in your visa.

Alternatively, you may also submit your application at the competent Austrian representative authority in your country of residence and wait for their decision there (in this case, however, a longer processing time is to be expected).

Insurance

In principletravel health insurance must be taken out to enter Austria. Please note that this insurance must be valid in Austria and provide sufficient cover for various health issues (insurance cover well over 30,000 Euro including guarantee to cover possible recovery and repatriation costs).

Third-country nationals will only get a residence title if they can additionally provide proof of having a "health insurance covering all risks". Travel health insurance is only sufficient for the period until a “health insurance covering all risks” can be taken out after entry.

In case you have a valid national health insurance in a country that has concluded a social insurance agreement* with Austria you may bring along the A4 form (for stays with primary residence ("Hauptwohnsitz") in Austria) of your health insurance provider in your home country. You can then exchange this form for a confirmation of insurance at the competent Austrian health insurance provider (Gebietskrankenkasse) that entitles you to medical treatment by doctors and in hospitals in Austria and can be presented to the residence authority.

Degree programme students (ordentliche Studierende) at all universities and universities of applied sciences (Fachhochschulen) as well as non-degree programme students (außerordentliche Studierende) at University Preparation Programmes (Vorstudienlehrgänge) fulfil the requirement of a "health insurance covering all risks" if they take out student insurance ("Studierendenselbstversicherung") with the locally competent Gebietskrankenkasse after entering Austria and enrolling at the higher education institution. The monthly insurance premium is 58.39 Euro [as of 2018]. The main requirements are residence in Austria and a confirmation of admission or of continuing enrolment from the relevant higher education institution. Certain conditions (e.g. duration of studies, income limits, possibly also study breaks and changes of fields of studies), however, have to be taken into account. Here you can check whether or not you fulfil these requirements and which documents are required.

By December 31st of each year you have to submit a valid confirmation of your continuing university enrolment (Fortsetzungsbestätigung) to the Gebietskrankenkasse. This has to provide proof for the entire academic year that you are entitled to continue your studies as a degree programme student (ordentliche/r Studierende/r) at the Austrian university (or as a non-degree programme student (außerordentliche/r Studierende/r) in a University Preparation Programme).

If taking out student insurance is not possible, you have to take out private health insurance covering all risks (e.g. via www.feelsafe.at). The benefits of this insurance must “essentially” correspond to those of the national health insurance and not “considerably” differ from it. It is essential that the insurance does not have any waiting periods, cost caps or exclude certain risks. Moreover, the insurance must pay for medical treatment in Austria directly. To be recognised by the residence authorities as a “health insurance covering all risks” the relevant insurance company must provide an explicit written statement – in addition to the insurance policy – confirming that the insurance fulfils these requirements.

* Social insurance agreements are currently in place with Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia and Turkey.

Validity period

Students who are studying at an Austrian higher education institution within the framework of a Union or multilateral mobility programme or an agreement between two or more higher education institutions will receive a "Residence Permit – Student" with a validity period of two years.

Working

An occupation that is subject to the Act Governing Employment of Foreign Nationals may only be carried out with a work permit.

The employer has to apply for this work permit at the Public Employment Service (Arbeitsmarktservice/AMS) before the employee takes up the job.

Holders of a "Residence Permit – Student" will be able to get a work permit for working for up to 20 hours/week. This permit will be granted without labour market check.

Renewal and change to another residence title

You have to apply for a renewal of your residence permit at the competent residence authority in Austria before your residence permit expires; however, at the earliest three months before expiry of the permit. Until a decision about your application for a renewal is taken you are considered to be lawfully resident in Austria, even if your current residence permit expires in the meantime.

If you want to apply for a renewal of your residence permit, you have to submit the confirmation of your continuing university enrolment (Fortsetzungsbestätigung), your record or studies (Studienbuchblatt) as well as proof of academic success in the scope of eight semester hours per academic year or 16 ECTS credits per academic year. Alternatively, you may submit a confirmation of your academic progress from your academic supervisor (e.g. for doctoral/PhD studies).

It is also possible to change to another residence title if you meet the requirements for it.

Students who have finished their studies holding a "Residence Permit – Student" may apply for a renewal of the permit for another 12 months to look for a job or set up a business. If your "Residence Permit – Student" has been renewed for this purpose, you may only change it to a "Red-White-Red Card", a "Settlement Permit – Researcher", a "Blue Card EU" or a residence title "Family" the next time.

Family members

Family members* of students holding a "Residence Permit – Student" can apply for a "Residence Permit – Family". You can find all the requirements in the checklist on the side of the page.

As a rule family members have to apply at the competent Austrian representative authority in their country of residence. If the family members are permitted to enter Austria without a visa, they may also apply in Austria.

Family members require a work permit to be employed in Austria. The Public Employment Service (AMS) may grant this permit after carrying out a labour market check.

* Spouses, partners in a civil union and unmarried minors. Spouses and partners in a civil union must be at least 21 years old at the time of application.

Please note

The "Residence Permit – Student" will be issued in credit card format with a photograph and also serves as an ID document. You should carry your "Residence Permit – Student" at all times to prove your entitlement to residence in Austria.

During its validity period your "Residence Permit – Student" entitles you to travel through other Schengen countries (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland) and to stay in these countries for a maximum duration of 90 days within 180 days.

You have to register within three working days of arrival in Austria with the registration office at your place of residence.

Checklists

Checklist for a "Residence Permit Student – Student"

You have to enclose the following documents (originals plus photocopies) with your personally signed application form:

  • Valid travel document
  • Birth certificate or equivalent document (only in case of first-time applications)
  • Passport-sized photograph according to the ICAO criteria (colour photograph, size 3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Notification/confirmation of admission of the Austrian higher education institution, proof of completion of a degree programme or a statutory professional training
  • Evidence of participation in a Union or multilateral mobility programme or an agreement between two or more higher education institutions
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover the living costs [2019]:
    • Students under 24 years of age: 515.30 Euro/month
    • Students as of the age of 24: 933.06 Euro/ month
    • Couples:  1398.97 Euro/month for both
    • For each child an additional 143.97 Euro/month

You have to prove these funds for twelve months in advance. The funds have to be in a savings book or bank account that must bear the applicant’s name and be accessible from Austria. An alternative possibility would be adeclaration of guarantee of a person living in Austria, the purchase of traveller’s cheques or a confirmation of the award of a scholarship. If the costs for accommodation exceed 294.65 Euro/month, you have to prove additional funds. You also have to prove sufficient funds for the necessary health insurance. Upon request of the residence authority you should be able to prove the origin of the funds (possibly also by means of appropriate evidence); furthermore, you have to disclose loans, maintenance payments and other financial burdens.

  • Proof of accommodation in Austria, e.g. rental agreement, accommodation contract with a student hall of residence, accommodation agreement (Wohnrechtsvereinbarung) – in connexion with the proof of the required funds to cover the living costs
  • Police clearance certificate from your country of origin
  • Proof ofhealth insurance covering all risks (e.g. by means of registration for student insurance) in Austria
  • Evidence of participation in a Union or multilateral mobility programme or an agreement between two or more higher education institutions

It is recommended to submit all foreign documentsin legalised German translation as well as foreign documents and proofs (e.g. birth certificate, police clearance certificate) in legalised form according to the applicable regulations.

Costs: 160 Euro ( 120 Euro when submitting the application, 20 Euro when the permit is granted and 20 Euro fee for the collection of police identification data)

The residence permit will be issued in credit card format with photograph and also serves as an ID document. It is recommended to carry it at all times.

Checklist for a "Residence Permit – Family"

You have to enclose the following documents (originals plus photocopies) with your personally signed application form:

  • Valid travel document
  • Birth certificate or equivalent document (only in case of first-time applications)
  • Passport-sized photograph according to the ICAO criteria (colour photograph, size 3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Proof of family relationship (birth certificate, marriage certificate) and of living together as a family in the home country
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover the living costs [2019]:
    • Couples: 1398.97 Euro/month for both
    • For each child an additional 143.97 Euro/month

You have to prove these funds for twelve months in advance. The funds have to be in a savings book or bank account that must be accessible from Austria. An alternative possibility would be a declaration of guarantee of a person living in Austria, the purchase of traveller’s cheques or a confirmation of the award of a scholarship. If the costs for accommodation exceed 294.65 Euro/month, you have to prove additional funds. You also have to prove sufficient funds for the necessary health insurance. Upon request of the residence authority you should be able to prove the origin of the funds (possibly also by means of appropriate evidence); furthermore, you have to disclose loans, maintenance payments and other financial burdens.

  • Proof of a legal claim to accommodation in Austria, e.g. rental agreement, accommodation contract with a student hall of residence, accommodation agreement (Wohnrechtsvereinbarung)
  • Police clearance certificate from your country of origin
  • Proof of a (travel) health insurance valid in Austria for the period between entering Austria and e.g. dependent coverage within the student insurance, covering costs of at least 30,000 Euro
  • Proof ofhealth insurance covering all risks (e.g. by means of dependent coverage within the student’s student insurance) in Austria

It is recommended to submit all foreign documentsin legalised German translation as well as foreign documents and proofs (e.g. birth certificate, marriage certificate, police clearance certificate) in legalised form according to the applicable regulations.

Costs: 160 Euro ( 120 Euro when submitting the application, 20 Euro when the permit is granted and 20 Euro fee for the collection of police identification data)

The residence permit will be issued in credit card format with photograph and also serves as an ID document. It is recommended to carry it at all times.

Telephone requests

Monday to Thursday 10:00-12:00

General information

OeAD Contact Form

If you have any further questions regarding entry and residence beyond the information in the database, we will be happy to answer them personally if possible.

Contact form

We can only answer enquiries about entry and residence conditions related to studying, teaching or undertaking research in Austria. We cannot enquire or intervene on your behalf at the Austrian authorities.

Data protection